Residence permit and documents

EU citizens

European citizens are not required to apply for the residence permit. They must register at the registry office (l’ufficio dell’ Anagrafe) of the town of residence, provided that their stay in Italy lasts longer than 90 days.

They have to provide the Anagrafe office with an "autocertificazione” (self declaration) attesting the enrolment in University of Torino, a statement concerning the income and a valid health insurance.

Non-EU citizens

The Italian law on immigration provides that  non-EU citizens, planning to stay in Italy for more than 90 days, have to apply for the residence permit within 8 days from their arrival in Italy. People with dual nationality (Italian or EU/non-EU) do not need to apply for the residence permit.

Non-EU citizens have to submit the residence permit application to any post office where there is a “Sportello Amico” counter, hand in the necessary documents and be fingerprinted at the Questura Immigration Office. Please find more detailed information about the whole process in the four-step guide to getting a permit.

Help and support

To help you through the residence permit process, you can contact the International Mobility Office of the University of Torino, that provides international students and employees the necessary support to get visas and the residence permits.

The International Mobility Office will also be available for permit renewal or for its “conversion” (e.g. convert your residence permit for study reasons into a residence permit for work reasons). Our suggestion is to contact the office about 30 days before your residence permit expires.

This support service is available only by appointment. 

For further information please contact:
Settore Mobilità Internazionale
Via Po, 31 - 10124 Turin
Telephone number: +39 011 6704425
Fax: +39 011 2361017
E-mail: internationalexchange@unito.it

It is also possible to get free assistance at the patronati offices in Torino (see the list of patronati offices).

How to enter and leave Italy after applying for the first residence permit

Holders of the postal receipt for the first residence permit application can leave and re-enter Italy regularly only with a valid (not expired) multi–entry visa for Italy (D visa).

Be careful: starting from the 5th of April 2010 the multi-entry D visa entitles its holder to visit Schengen countries for 90 days every 180 days, provided that the visa is still valid.

In any case, for travelling to other countries that are not within the Schengen area, once you are in Italy, you are strongly recommended to verify with the embassy/consulate of the country you are planning to go to, if you need an entry visa, according to your citizenship and your current domicile.